H-1B Cap update for FY2010
[…] USCIS then followed up with its own announcement today, stating that it will reject all I-485s received today and afterwards, in all employment-based immigrant categories. This does not affect the filing of I-140s, which will still be accepted. It is only the I-485s USCIS is rejecting, and apparently in all employment-based immigrant categories for all countries of birth and all priority dates.
It is notable that the USCIS announcement today appears to contravene USCIS’s own regulation at 8 CFR Section 245.1(g)(1), which states:
(g) Availability of immigrant visas under section 245 and priority dates --
(1) Availability of immigrant visas under section 245. An alien is ineligible for the benefits of section 245 of the Act unless an immigrant visa is immediately available to him or her at the time the application is filed. If the applicant is a preference alien, the current Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs Visa Bulletin will be consulted to determine whether an immigrant visa is immediately available. An immigrant visa is considered available for accepting and processing the application Form I-485 is the preference category applicant has a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in the Bulletin (or the Bulletin shows that numbers for visa applicants in his or her category are current). An immigrant visa is also considered immediately available if the applicant establishes eligibility for the benefits of Public Law 101-238. Information concerning the immediate availability of an immigrant visa may be obtained at any Service office.
Many applicants’ I-485s (with I-140s if applicable) arrived at USCIS today. Others will be delivered tomorrow or later in the week or month.